Processing Request
Agricola
Containing bibliographic records from the U.S. Department of Agriculture's National Agricultural Library, AGRICOLA provides millions of citations relating to the field of agriculture. Citations are comprised of journal articles, book chapters, theses, patents, software, audiovisual materials and technical reports to support agricultural research.
Applied Social Sciences Index and Abstracts
Covers the literature of health, social services, psychology, sociology, economics, politics, race relations and education.
Caribbean Search
Covering all areas of Caribbean study, this database includes full-text journals, magazines, newspapers, reports and reference books.
Central & Eastern European Academic Source
Full-text scholarly journals published in central and eastern European countries. This multidisciplinary and multilingual database covers many subjects including business, economics, history, STEM and law.
Clase y Periodica
Spanish language database indexes Latin American sources in the social sciences, humanities, natural sciences and technology.
Demographics Now
Detailed demographic data on more than 24 million U.S. businesses and 206 million consumers. Useful for consumer and market research.
Environment Complete
Offers extensive coverage in the areas of agriculture, ecosystem ecology, energy, and affiliated areas of study.
Google Scholar
Off-campus users: login via Blackboard when prompted, then in Google Scholar go to Settings > Library Links and enter Adrian College.
Grove Art Online
Entries on artists, architects, craftsmen, patrons, movements, locations, and periods, as well as bibliographies and thousands of searchable images made available through Oxford’s partnerships with museums, galleries, and other arts organizations.
Handbook of Latin American Studies
Edited by the Hispanic Division of the Library of Congress, the multidisciplinary Handbook alternates annually between the social sciences and the humanities. Each year, more than 130 academics from around the world choose between 2,000-3,000 works for inclusion in the Handbook. Continuously published since 1936, the Handbook offers Latin Americanists an essential guide to available resources.
History Reference Center
In addition to full-text historical reference books, primary source documents and biographies, History Reference Center includes full text and selective content from more than 140 leading history journals.
JSTOR
Academic database featuring a deep collection of peer-reviewed litearture in all subject areas. Adrian College has access to all content in the Arts & Sciences 1-8 collections.
Learning Express Library
Grad school and certification exam practice materials, career prep, and more.
Medline Complete
Provides access to top-tier biomedical and health journals, covering a wide range of subjects related to clinical care, public health and health policy development.
MLA Directory of Periodicals
Provides detailed information on over 25,000 journals and book series that cover literature, literary theory, dramatic arts, folklore, language, linguistics, pedagogy, rhetoric and composition, and the history of printing and publishing. Articles published in works listed in the directory are indexed in the MLA International Bibliography.
MLA International Bibliography
Provides references to more than three million journal articles, books, book chapters, dissertations, scholarly websites, editions, and translations published from the late 19th century to the present.
Newspaper Source Plus
A full-text digital collection with coverage of over 500 U.S. and 700 international newspapers. It also includes newswires and transcripts from television and radio. Updated daily.
Nexis Uni
Comprehensive coverage of news and current events, government, business, medical, and legal topics, as well as general reference information.
NYTimes.com
Free access for Adrian College students, faculty and staff. Follow link then sign up for an account from a computer/mobile device on the Adrian College network. You must use your adrian.edu email address. Once your account has been created you can access the NYT website from any location or use their mobile apps for Android/Apple.
Poetry & Short Story Reference Center
Thousands of classic and contemporary poems, short stories, biographies, essays, lesson plans and learning guides. It also includes high-quality videos and audio recordings from the Academy of American Poets.
Political Science Complete
Covers political topics with a worldwide focus, including international relations, political theory and comparative politics. With hundreds of full-text journals and thousands of conference papers, it is a valuable resource for political science researchers.
ProQuest Politics Collection
Includes PAIS, Policy File Index, and Worldwide Political Science Abstracts.
ProQuest Social Science Premium Collection
Covers international literature in social sciences, including politics, public policy, sociology, social work, anthropology, criminology, linguistics, library science, and education. Featured databases include International Bibliography of the Social Sciences (IBSS), Sociological Abstracts and Worldwide Political Science Abstracts. Includes coverage of journal articles, books, book chapters, dissertations, working papers, and more.
PTSDpubs
Provides access to the worldwide literature on PTSD and other mental health consequences of traumatic events.
PubMed
We recommend using the version of this resource known as Medline Complete, as it contains much more full text than this free version.
Referencia Latina
Spanish-language database covers a broad array of subjects inside and outside academia, including reference books, general interest magazines and health reports.
SAGE Premier Collection
Access to more than 900 peer-reviewed full text journals from Sage Publications.
Shipman Library Discovery Service
Search multiple full text databases, electronic and print books, and more.
Slavery in America and the World: History, Culture & Law
Contains legal materials on slavery in the United States and the English-speaking world, including every statute passed by every colony and state on slavery, every federal statute dealing with slavery, and all reported state and federal cases on slavery.